Privacy Policy

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Last update, September 22nd, 2023

This privacy policy describes the policies in place for Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) :

Titan Interactif Inc.
1090 Jean-Lesage, Sainte-Julie, Québec, Canada, J3E 2E8
Email: info@titaninteractif.com
Telephone: 514-949-5201

Accepting this website’s privacy policy

Use of this website, Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.), implies acceptance of the rules and guidelines outlined in this privacy policy, which can be modified at any time. In accepting to browse this website, you are recognized to have accepted this privacy policy.

Use of Site

This site is available to users for their personal use only. Any commercial use is prohibited. If you want to use images, pictures, logos, or texts available on the site, make a request for authorization before doing so.

Notices

This website is designed and published by Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) for commercial purposes only. In addition, the content of this site is subject to change. Although Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) strives to update the information contained in the website, no assurance is given that the information provided is up to date when the user browses the site.

Limitation of Liability

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) does not assume any liability for the information published on this site.

Privacy and data collection

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) is committed by law to protecting the confidential information you provide. However, if you voluntarily disclose personal or other confidential information by e-mail, by filling out the contact form, by completing a secured online transaction, or by signing up for our Newsletter, the Firm will use only the necessary information required to fulfill your request and allow the staff to respond to your request.

Note that when you access our site, non-personal information is automatically exchanged between your computer and our server. For example, the following data can be collected at that time: the domain name of your Internet service provider, the type of browser and operating system you use to access our site, the date and access time, and the pages you visit. However, your e-mail address is not automatically stored when you access our website.

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) can control visits to this website and information about its users (including, without limitation, the use of cookies and other information generated by a browser, as well as any personal information you provide when you contact us.). This is part of our confidentiality policy and any such information will not be provided to any third parties.

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of the site by users. This analytical tool uses “cookies “, which are text files placed on your computer to gather input on the Internet and other visitor behavior data on an anonymous basis. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is forwarded to Google. This information is then used to assess the use of the website by visitors and to compile statistical reports on the recorded activity on the website which are intended solely for Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) .

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) will not use (or permit third parties to use) the statistical analytics tool to track or collect personally identifiable information from visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with personally identifying information from any source whatsoever in connection with our use of the statistical analysis tool from Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held. Neither Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) nor Google will connect or will attempt to link an IP address to the identity of a computer user.

When accessing restricted sections of the site subject to more specific terms, those terms apply.

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all pages of the website belongs to Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.). All rights are reserved.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at c.caron@kalterra.ca. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Disclaimer

Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) does not guarantee uninterrupted operation of the site or access to it. It makes no warranties regarding the accuracy or adequacy of the information made available. It cannot guarantee the absence of errors, omissions, interruptions, delays, or defects affecting the site or data accessible through it.

Links to other sites

External sites to which you will find links on our site are fully managed by third parties, and Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) cannot guarantee the quality or the overall content thereof. Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) does not check for the safety of these sites. Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.) declines any liability coming from accessing these sites. When you click on these links, our policy is no longer applicable. Anyone linking sites to this website must obtain the prior written consent of Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.), by sending a request to Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.).

Ownership

The user acknowledges that it does not acquire any rights to the data, information, and software available on the site, nor any intellectual property rights therein.

You may print or download materials from this website and keep a copy for your personal use or for anyone in your organization. You must obtain our permission for any other use of the material including, in particular, its incorporation into any other document, be it a document in electronic or paper format.

Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced in any way, shape, or form without the prior written consent of Tourist Scavenger Hunt (Titan Interatif Inc.).

Trademarks

Tourist Scavenger Hunt, Aventure Urbaine Touristique are trademarks used by, and  the property of Titan Interatif Inc.;

© 2017 Titan Interactif. All rights reserved.

Hosting

Tourist Scavenger Hunt’s website is hosted with SiteGround.

Gender

The use of the masculine gender has been adopted to facilitate the reading and has no discriminatory intent. The terms used to designate persons are taken in the generic sense.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at

Titan Interactif,
1090 Jean-Lesage, Sainte-Julie, Québec, Canada, J3E 2E8
Email: info@titaninteractif.com
Telephone: 514-949-5201
We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.